MainProgramme

 

Day 1: 17th June 2009  
Time Session Main Conference Sessions
9.00- 10.00
Registration


Opening of Digibiz 2009
9.30-10.00 1 Welcome Address


Imrich Chlamtac, Steering Committee Chair, University of Trento, CREATE-NET President





1a General overview of the conference


Gregory Kersten , Luigi Telesca, General Co-Chairs, Concordia University, CREATE-NET
10.00-10.45 2 Opening Keynote – Business Leader Forum

k1 ICT for Sustainable Economies: Examples from Energy Management & Emerging Economies


Dr. Orestis Terzidis, Vice President CEC Karlsruhe, SAP Research
10.45-11.00 COFFEE BREAK
11.00-13.00 3 Smart Business and Ecosystems Session

#12571 Analysing Requirements for Virtual Business Alliances - the case of SPIKE

#12573 ALIVE: Combining Organizational and Coordination Theory with Model Driven Approaches to develop Dynamic, Flexible Distributed Business Systems

#12640 The wisdom of sustainable communities in the digital era: the case of efficient energy management

#12656 An MDA based environment for modelling and executing business negotiations
13.00-14.00 LUNCH
14:00-14:45 4 Keynote – Business Leader Forum

k2 The Future Internet: a vision from European Research


Ms. Cristina Martinez, Head of the Future Internet Enterprise Systems cluster, EU Commission
14:45-16:15 5 Virtual Organization and Business Networks Session

#12568 Future Internet Markets and Business Strategies: An Analysis and a Proposal

#12518 Business impact of online institutional recommendation

#12559 A Computational Trust Model for E-Commerce Systems
16.15-16.30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:50 6 The London Corner

k3 Helping companies succeed though technology intensive innovation and internationalization: the London approach


Tim Benzie, Communications Manager, LTN (London Technology Network)
16:50-18:00 7 Workshop Tutorial – W2 Chaired by Volker Hoyer, Jason Finnegan


The Open Negotiation Environment: Modelling & Running Business Negotiations in the web
19:00 Conference Reception (Best Paper Award)
Day 2: 18th June 2009
Time Session Main Conference Sessions
9.00- 09.45 8 Keynote

k4 Innovation in Services


Steve Wright, Head of Strategic Research, BT Research
09.45-10.30 9 The London Corner

k5 Challenges and Opportunities for the Mobile Sector


David Stewart, Competition Policy director, OFCOM
10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00 10 The Future Mobile and Ubiquitous services – Session

#12570 uCard: A Novel Privacy Friendly Radio Frequency Tag Architecture for Universal Loyalty Card

#12659 Evolutionary and pervasive services

#12602 WOICE: a Decentralized System for Ubiquitous VoIP Services
12.00-13.00 LUNCH
13.00-14.30 11 Business Leader Forum Panel Chaired by IBM

P1 Cloud Computing: business models and commercial opportunities
14:30-16:00 12 Intelligent GRID and Services-Session

#10546 Reservation Schemes for Grid Markets

#10568 Incentives, business model and required technical infrastructure for the economic aware data Grid

#12574 The Incoming Trends of End-user driven Service Creation
15.30-16.00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-16:30 13 DEMO Session


GRIDIPEDIA - TravelCRMGrid
16:30-17:10 14 Keynote

k6 The long road to profitable business innovation in digital media


Dr. Leonardo Chiariglione, CEO, CEDEO
17.10-18.00 15 Keynote

k7 How digital challenges are changing the role of media and publishing companies


Mr. Andrea Gianotti, Head of the digital documents management team Il Sole 24 ORE
18:00 End of the Second Day
Day 3: 19th June 2009
Time Session Main Conference Sessions
9.00- 10.30 16 Intelligent and Smart Media – Session

#12484 Disruption of the Digital Media Distribution

#12557 The new way to think television on the Web

#12558 VERTIGO: Find, Enjoy and Share Media Trails across Physical and Social Contexts
10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK
11.00- 12.00 #12572 P2P business and legal models for increasing accessibility to popular culture

#12582 A Recommender for Active Preference Estimate
12.00-14.00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 17 Sustainable Business – Session

#12567 Impact of Microfinance Operations on the Livelihood of the Clients: A Review of the Existing Literature
14:30-15:00 18 Wrap-up
15.00-15.30 19 Questions and Answers
15:30 End of the Conference

Workshops



Day 2: 18th June 2009

Workshops & Demo
Time Parallel session - Workshop 1
9.00-10.30 Technological Trends in Enterprise Interoperability

Enterprise Interoperability through Agent-based Systems

Agent-Oriented Petri Net Based Service Composition

SPIKE – A Collaboration Platform for Short-Term Virtual Business Alliances
11.00-12.00 Technological Trends in Digital Ecosystems

Monitoring Ecosystem Characteristics on Negotiation Environments

A Resource-Usage Model for SMEs Participating in an Open Grid Market
13.00-14.30 How SME’s can benefit from the Digital Ecosystem’s philosophy? Experiences in the use of Digital Ecosystems

A contract-based system for aerospace after-care

Modelling Contractually-Bounded Interactions in the Car Insurance Domain

Contract-centric Design of Cross-organisational e-Business Systems: A Case Study
14:30-15:00 Open Forum
15.00 End of workshop 1
Day 3: 19th June 2009

Workshops & Demo

Parallel session - Workshop 3
W3-1 Ensuring commercially relevant results

Commercializing collaborative research: a methodological approach

Recognizing and cultivating opportunities for commercialization

Case studies in development: Qualipso

Case studies in development: COIN

Case studies in development: SOA4All
14:00-16:00 Converting new business opportunities to real business revenues

How to analyze business opportunities

How to develop the business opportunity I: A case study in BREIN

How to develop the business opportunity I: A case study in Disrupt-It

Open Forum
16:00 End of workshop 3